Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for data treatment (according to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679)

Purpose of Treatment

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) and Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August (Law 58 / 2019), the Ius Omnibus Association processes personal data that are appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they are processed, in accordance with the principles of purpose limitation and data minimization. The Ius Omnibus Association treats the personal data provided upon registration as a member only for the purpose of administering and managing the relationship between the Association and the Member.

Conservation Term

In accordance with the provisions of article 21 (1) of Law 58/2019, the personal data of the Members will be kept by the Ius Omnibus Association, only as long as the relationship between the Association and the Member is maintained. After this period, the data will still be kept for the time necessary to comply with inherent legal and contractual obligations and when its preservation is necessary to guarantee the exercise of the resulting rights and duties.

Security of Personal Data

Under the terms of article 32 of the GDPR, the Ius Omnibus Association guarantees that applies the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data liable to processing and that regularly reviews and improves these measures, in order to reflect any legal developments and in available technology.

Rights of Data Holders

Pursuant to Articles 12 to 20 of the GDPR and Law 58/2019, Members have the right of access to personal data concerning them, the right to rectify or delete such data, the right to limit and oppose processing and the right to data portability. To do so, it is sufficient that members express this wish by writing, indicating the subject “AIO – Personal Data Privacy”, through the following contacts:

Address: Association Ius Omnibus, Second Home Lisboa – Mercado da Ribeira, Av. 24 de Julho, 1200-479 Lisboa, Portugal

E-mail: associacao.ius.omnibus@gmail.com

Right of Complaint

The Personal Data Holder is entitled to file a complaint to the National Personal Data Control Authority, the National Data Protection Commission.

https://www.cnpd.pt/